Knowledge About Visa To Cambodia
5 (100%) 1 vote

Cambodia has long been admitted as the fascinating destination in the Indochina regions and also the whole Asia. The tourists are amazingly falling in love with the land’s rich collection of pagodas and temples in every of its corners. Meanwhile, nature here is surely eye-catching and exquisite. So, if you are going to visit the Kingdom, get informed about Visa to Cambodia before you go.

Cambodian eVisa

You can get the visa prior to your arrival through the Cambodia Embassy or Consulate Overseas. More interestingly, the Visa is accessible via the online service of eVisa. Please notice that the Cambodian eVisa is only for tourists.

The tourists can easily apply for the eVisa before they come to Cambodia via the simple clicks online to get the single entry visa for the 30-day maximum stay. However, note that the eVisa here is UNAVAILABLE for the citizens of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, and Sudan.

With a passport valid for at least 6 months and one passport-typed photo, the visitors will pay the fees to get the visa in Cambodia. There stand many entry points to obtain the Visa on arrival, and the two major airports are the must: Phnom Penh International Airport and Siem Reap International Airport.

Along with the airports are the Borders of Cambodia-Vietnam (Bavet International Check Point, Banteay Chakrey, Phnom Den, Prek Chak, etc.),  Cambodia-Thailand (Cham Yeam international check point, Sihanoukville, Prum, Preah Vihear, etc.), and Cambodia-Lao border (Dong Krolar and Tropieng Kreal International Check Points). The Cambodia visas on arrival for both tourism and business targets have the maximum stay of 30 days, and the extension is possible.

The visa applicants have to submit the valid passport, application forms, one recent passport-sized color photo, and other documents as specified by the status of their stays. Besides, come prepared to Cambodia with your dollars to pay the visa fees! The single entry visa fee for the tourists with 30-day stay is US$30 while the fee for business people with 30-day stay is US$35.

Cambodia Visa Exemption

The citizens of 7 countries are allowed to stay in Cambodia without the visa requirement including Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, Singapore, and Indonesia. These special guests can visit the Kingdom of Temples for 21 or 30 days with no visa.

Especially, the holders of the diplomatic and official passports of Belarus, Japan, Lao, Malaysia, Vietnam, Philippines, Thailand, Myanmar, China, etc., are free from visa for the Cambodian stay.

Cambodian Visa Extension

You can extend the visa validity of both tourist and business types at the Immigration Department, National Police. Meanwhile, the visa for Diplomatic, Official, and Courtesy can get extended at the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Particularly, the extension of tourist visa can be done only once for up to 30 days in case of single entry.

About the business visa extension, the single-entry visa can be extended for either one month or three months. How about the multiple-entry? The extension is done up to one year. And if your visa has been expired before you ask for the extension, you will be fined US$5 per day for the days you have overstayed.

Author Profile

admin
adminIndochina Charm Travel - Specialist of Customised Tour to Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos.